Publications
[…] History of the “TRUMP TOO SMALL” Trademark Application

In 2018, Steve Elster filed a trademark application for “TRUMP TOO SMALL” to be used in connection with shirts and other apparel. The USPTO rejected Elster’s application based on 15 U.S.C. § 1052(c), which prevents a party from obtaining a trademark which “comprises a name, portrait, or signature identifying a particular living individual except by his written consent.” Elster appealed the rejection to the Trademark Trial and Appeal Board (“TTAB”) who upheld the USPTO’s original rejection.