Livestreaming Uber Driver Walks a Fine Legal Line
[…] Livestreaming Uber Driver Walks a Fine Legal Line

July 2018

According to recent news accounts, a St. Louis, Missouri Uber driver set up hidden cameras in his car to secretly record and livestream riders. Patrons are unaware of his activity, and many of them find it offensive and regard it as a violation of their legal rights to privacy. But is it? 

Under Missouri's eavesdropping statute (Mo. Rev. Stat. §542.400, et. seq.), a person is generally prohibited from recording a conversation only if that person is not a party to the conversation and only if there is a reasonable expectation of privacy, or as expressed by the statute, “a communication uttered by a person exhibiting an expectation that such communication is not subject to interception under circumstances justifying such expectation.” Although a person riding in the back seat of a car should expect that a driver is able to overhear the conversation and could reveal it to others, he or she would not usually expect that the conversation is being recorded and livestreamed to the public.